Darling Downs
30th July 2019
18:30 – 21:00
Agenda
18:30
Meet & greet
AlexD2
18:30
Meet & greet
DouglasB1
18:30
Call to order
John17
18:32
Toastmaster
Alison1
1:00
2:00
3:00
18:35
Timekeeper
JennyB2
18:37
Warm Up
DavidS4
18:52
Table Topics Master
MaryM1
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:02
Timekeeper
JennyB2
19:03
Introducer
AlexD2
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:05
1st Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:12
Introducer
HaroldC
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:14
2nd Speaker
MichaelB5
Dynamic Leadership
5. Understanding Your Leadership Style
TBA
Share some aspect of a chosen leadership style or leadership styles in general; discuss style preferences when working with others, how to adapt the chosen leadership style to situations, or leadership styles in general and how they impact a group
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:21
Topic Evaluator
DouglasB1
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:23
Topic Evaluator
DavidE2
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:25
Introducer
MaryM1
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:27
3rd Speaker
Bronwyn1
Team Collaboration
3. Evaluation and Feedback - 2
TBA
Present either a new speech or the same speech that incorporates some or all of the feedback received from the presentation of the first speech
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:34
Evaluator
John17
1:00
2:00
3:00
19:37
Introducer
DavidE2
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:39
4th Speaker
Caleb1
Innovative Planning
3. Evaluation and Feedback - 2
Achieving Personal Development in Video Games
Present either a new speech or the same speech that incorporates some or all of the feedback received from the presentation of the first speech
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:46
Timekeeper
JennyB2
19:47
Supper hosted by
JennyB2
Supper hosted by
John17
20:02
Introducer
DouglasB1
1:00
1:30
2:00
20:04
5th Speaker
JulianneC
Presentation Mastery
4. Researching and Presenting
Towards Success
Research and present an unfamiliar topic; organize the speech clearly to maximize audience understanding; craft clear and engaging transitions between main sections of your speech; use and cite sources to support speech content, make source list available
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:14
Evaluator
DavidS4
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:17
Evaluator
HaroldC
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:20
Evaluator
MaryM1
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:23
Evaluator
Samanthi
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:26
Evaluations
JohnB4
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:29
President's Report
JulianneC
3:00
4:00
5:00
20:34
General Evaluator
JohnB4
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:44
Planning for next meeting
John17
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:54
Toastmaster
Alison1
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:57
Toastmaster
Alison1
1:00
1:30
2:00
Attendance
Alison1, StanlA, Bronwyn1, Caleb1, John17, MaryM1,  
Apologies received
helenbr, Linda Back, Liz Hudson, MarikoC, MarkW.1, Matt12, PamM1,