Swakopmund Toastmasters
Monday 30th November 2020
18:00 – 19:44 Africa/Windhoek
Meeting ID not available
Meeting Theme Welcome to Namibia - Land of the BRAVE!
Agenda
18:00
Hospitality
ClementLab
18:00
Sergeant at Arms
1:00
1:30
2:00
18:02
President
1:30
2:15
3:00
18:05
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
4:00
5:00
6:00
18:11
Grammarian
Ziska
0:30
0:45
1:00
18:12
Toast of the Day
Monika, DTM
0:30
0:45
1:00
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
18:14
1st Speaker
Reck, DTM
Dynamic Leadership
1. Understanding Your Leadership Style
A Leadership Metamorphosis
Share some aspect of a chosen leadership style or leadership styles in general; discuss style preferences when working with others, how to adapt the chosen leadership style to situations, or leadership styles in general and how they impact a group
5:00
6:00
7:00
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
18:22
2nd Speaker
eriman
Innovative Planning
2. Manage Projects Successfully - 2
Feedback on a Project
Present a speech reflecting on the experience of applying what was learned to working with a team to complete a project; note the speech should NOT be a report about the content of the project
5:00
6:00
7:00
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
18:30
3rd Speaker
lizah
Effective Coaching
3. Building a Social Media Presence
The Day the Dog Caught the Bus
Deliver a speech about the results and experience of building a new social media presence or enhancing an existing presence, as well as the benefits of social media
5:00
6:00
7:00
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
18:38
4th Speaker
Be Botha, DTM
Engaging Humor
3. Building a Social Media Presence
21 Day Leadership Coaching Challenge
Deliver a speech about the results and experience of building a new social media presence or enhancing an existing presence, as well as the benefits of social media
5:00
6:00
7:00
1st Reserve Speaker
AbisaiUCT
2nd Reserve Speaker
3rd Reserve Speaker
18:45
Timekeeper
helnek
0:30
0:45
1:00
18:46
Network Break
Sergeant at Arms
18:57
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
18:58
Table Topic Master
lizah
5:00
7:00
10:00
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
19:09
1st Evaluator
Elrie.p, DTM
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:12
2nd Evaluator
Monika, DTM
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:15
3rd Evaluator
AbisaiUCT
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:18
4th Evaluator
Merryl, DTM
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:21
Table Topic Evaluator
cjohnjansen, CC ALB
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:24
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
19:24
Grammarian
Ziska
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:27
Timekeeper
helnek
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:29
General Evaluator
Reck, DTM
7:00
8:30
10:00
19:39
1st Toastmaster
Be Botha, DTM
19:40
President
2:00
3:00
4:00
19:44
End of Meeting
Attendance
Be Botha, Elrie.p, eriman, lizah, Mari-Claire, margro, Monika, cjohnjansen, Ziska, ClementLab, Reck, shirleyr1, NikkiQui,  
Apologies received