Simcoe Shores
Wednesday 1st November 2017
7:30 pm – 9:35 pm
Meeting Theme Day of the Dead
TOASTMASTERS MISSION: We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.
Agenda
7:30 pm
Sergeant at Arms
7:31 pm
President
7:32 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:33 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:38 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
1:00
2:00
3:00
7:41 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:42 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
3:00
4:00
5:00
7:47 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:47 pm
Quizmarian
KimLougas
7:48 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:49 pm
Jokemaster
Debbie White
1:00
1:30
2:00
7:51 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
7:52 pm
Educational
Di Solitar, CC
Better Speaker Series
3. Controlling Your Fear
Controlling Your Fear
10:00
12:30
15:00
8:07 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
8:08 pm
1st Speaker
Josie Linton
Competent Communication Manual
4. How to Say It
TBA
Words and sentence structure communicate the ideas clearly, accurately and vividly; Rhetorical devices enhance and emphasize ideas; No jargon or unnecessary words; Correct grammar used.
5:00
6:00
7:00
8:15 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
8:16 pm
2nd Speaker
Jay Robinson
Competent Communication Manual
7. Research Your Topic
An Introduction To Mindfulness
Collect information from numerous sources; Carefully support the points and opinions with specific facts, examples, and illustrations gathered through research.
5:00
6:00
7:00
8:23 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
8:24 pm
Table Topics Master
Barbara Jacobsen, ACB
1:00
1:30
2:00
8:39 pm
Break
8:54 pm
Sergeant at Arms
8:55 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
8:56 pm
General Evaluator
Brooklinb
8:57 pm
1st Evaluator
Wazim Shariff, CC
1:00
2:00
3:00
9:00 pm
General Evaluator
Brooklinb
9:01 pm
2nd Evaluator
Rita Beechey, ACS CL
2:00
2:30
3:00
9:04 pm
General Evaluator
Brooklinb
9:05 pm
Quizmarian
KimLougas
1:00
1:30
2:00
9:07 pm
General Evaluator
Brooklinb
4:00
4:30
5:00
9:12 pm
Timer
Claude Poulin
2:00
2:30
3:00
9:15 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
9:16 pm
Table Topics Master
Barbara Jacobsen, ACB
9:17 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
9:18 pm
Quotemaster
Kristin Burrill
1:00
1:30
2:00
9:20 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
4:00
4:30
5:00
9:25 pm
Club Business
Rita Beechey, ACS CL
9:30 pm
Toastmaster
Andrea Robinson
Attendance
 
Apologies received
Jane Morson,